Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Day 13 → A fictional book

      I still remember the first time I read this book (e-book actually). It was July 22, 2007, the day after my friend Pauline's debut. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows was released worldwide the day before, and since my parents never paid for my book addiction, I didn't get a copy.

      After the party, I slept over Mariel's house. Just before I went back to my dorm in UP, our friend Pot-pot PMed us on YM asking confirming with us if he got a real e-book copy of the book. We hurriedly called up Michi, who bought a copy the day before, and asked her to read to us the first paragraph of the first chapter of the book. As we read along with Michi, we started screaming as we realized we indeed got a real copy of the book.

      As soon as I got back in my dorm room, I hurriedly borrowed my roommate's laptop to read the book and have all my questions answered. I hardly slept that Sunday night. Good thing there was no class the next day. I think it was one of former Pres. Arroyo's SONAs. And FYI, that was the first-time I ever read an e-book. And I have no intention of reading another e-book again in my life. I feel like it's cheating if I don't read the actual book.

      I finished the book on Monday afternoon. I remember crying for Dobby and Snape. The way J.K. Rowling wrote the final book has left me a mixture of joy and sadness. Until now I still can't believe that it's over... and that in a few days, the whole world of Wizardry will come one step closer to its end. That this will be the second to the last time I will get to see Ron, Hermione and Harry together. And that soon, a part of my childhood also comes to an end.

For neither can live while the other survives.

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Day 12 → Whatever tickles your fancy

      Today is PACQUIAO DAY. The whole Philippines' will stop living their lives for a couple of hours to see if Pacquiao attempts to take another title for himself... and the Philippines, I guess. Roads will be empty and the whole country will look like Twilight Zone, except that it's the middle of the day.

      Just like Pacquiao's previous fights, my Dad got Pay-per-View and is hosting another Pacquiao Party here in our house. My relatives and a bunch of my Dad's friends are coming over for lunch and a couple of drinks. And as usual, my Dad's all fired up preparing for the fight and keeping himself busy cooking food for everyone. In a couple of hours, our house will be full of men, guys, shouting at the TV like there's no tomorrow.

     I've never seen any of Margarito's fights, but people are betting that it's going to be a win for Pacquiao. I don't consider myself a fan, but I have to admit that the guy really is good. He's arrogant and him being a Congressman doesn't add to his "pogi points" to me either. There's this part of me that wants him to lose this fight, just to see the people's reaction, but I'm kinda dreading it, 'coz my Dad's gonna be mad as hell. Haha

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

first day of class

      I've always loved FIRST DAY OF CLASS. You know why?
  • I get to see my friends again.
  • Classes don't really start on the first day off class.
  • Since classes don't really start yet, I end up spending the day at the mall with friends.

      So, to commemorate my love for the first day of class, here is an account of my day.

  7:00AM My Jap 12-13 class was my only class that day. He was also my professor in my Jap 10-11 class, so I already expected him to conduct class right then. Although I've been dreading that moment since I already forgot my lessons back in Summer, it wasn't so bad at all! Hahaha

  10:00AM Since we didn't have class in LIS 131, I met up with Mariel and Bex beside Main Lib and waited for Bex while she paid her tuition. While waiting for Bex, Mariel and I bonded about stupid boys who cannot get over something that happened 2 years ago. Hahahaha

  12NN Went to Trinoma with Mariel and Bex for lunch and a movie. I tried the Pork Picatta with Spaghetti Marinara at Bigoli since they didn't have chicken (BLAH!). And you know what, it wasn't so bad.:) The melted cheese oozes out when you cut the thing and it was awesome!

  1:20PM Watched Due Date which starred Robert Downey Jr. and that Zack guy from The Hangover. It was so hilarious, I think our brain cells died afterwards. Hahaha RDJ was so hot and gwapo even after he got so banged up from all the crap they went through in the movie. And with those sunglasses!?! ACK.

  3:30PM Stopped at AstroVision and McDonalds to check out DVDs then had ice cream for the ride back in UP. What a way to end our day.:) But then, who would've thought that my day still wasn't over.

  5PM When I got home, my Torrent download of The Social Network was just about to finish, so I readily watched it. Mark Zuckerberg is the man! I'd really like to meet him and all. Oh, and Andrew Garfield is sooooooooo HOT! I know I'm not much of a Facebook person, but the movie was so awesomely made. The lines were so well-written and the casting was great. Cudos to the guys who made the movie.

  7:30PM Went back to Trinoma for an impromptu dinner with the Gang at Kenny Rogers. Kikai was forcing Alvee to watch Paranormal Activity 2 with her and for some reason, Kikai ended up buying all 6 of us tickets Miggy, Alvee, Jobo, Me, Kikai, Don (in order of sitting arrangement). While waiting for the movie to start, we hung out at Timezone and played a bunch of silly games. Hahaha Oh, and we discovered that Davao people rock at Dance Dance Revo. They probably skipped class in High School to play. LOL

  10PM So the time for Paranormal Activity 2 came up and although we were scared shitless the whole time, we survived it! HA! I probably spent half of the time covering my eyes and all, and sympathizing with the dog 'coz she looked like one of our dogs Sparky. They were of the same breed, Belgian Malinois. The movie was actually better than I thought. I was afraid that the sequel would just be a lame attempt for a movie franchise, but it was actually good. The connection they provided with the first movie didn't suck either. And the soundtrack, it was awesome! I think the movie's overall success relied on the soundtrack being so effective. So good!

  11:30PM Finally went home with Alvee and watched the latest episode of HIMYM to erase the memory of the movie before I sleep... and you know what, it worked! I slept like a baby last night and was even this morning for my LIS 199 class. I was so late I ended up going straight to the LISSA Tambayan instead of coming to class. Hahaha

      To sum up my day, it was Legen... dary. Spent the whole day having fun with friends, ate good food and watched great movies. I hope the rest of the semester will be this much fun. ASA! But still.. LOL

Wednesday, November 3, 2010


We used to be inseparable. We used to tell each other everything. We used to know what the other is thinking all the time. We used to know whether to tease the other or not. We used to know everything about each other.. But now I don't know a thing about you. You don't know a thing about me. It's like we've never met each other. It sucks how different we used to be. You seem like a completely different person... and yet you're still you. Everything seems the same.. Except us.

I miss us. I miss the way I can talk to you about anything... everything. I guess it's never gonna be the same again. I miss you... I miss the way we used to be. I miss us. I miss my bestfriend.

Day 11 → A photo of you taken recently

      My friends and I drink and eat a lot. This I think is a known fact, especially to the people who see us roaming around school. It's kind of our bonding thing... especially drinking. So eventually, most of our pictures are usually taken in a restaurant or a bar.

PJC & Co., Drew's Katipunan 09-09-2010

      This picture was taken during one of our nights out, the barkada. I remember this was the week after Paula left for the States and Daph's first night out with the barkada. Lots of people got drunk... fast. Hahaha

      Tomorrow will be the start of enrollment for the second semester. Gonna see my friends after weeks of seclusion at home. Haha And it so happens that it's going to be a Wednesday. You know what that means... Gotta get my camera ready. :D

Monday, November 1, 2010

Day 10 → A photo of you taken over ten years ago

      Although it doesn't really show with my present attitude, my parents actually raised me as a very girly girl. My Mom used to always dress me up in curls and girly dresses to school and church. My cousins and I used to wear dresses every Christmas or there's a family thing.

      I know I always hang out with guys and all. I've never been one of those girly girls who cover their mouths when they laugh either.

Coronation Night, I was 7 y/o.

      I remember when I was in first grade, my Mom entered me in this school competition.. Mr. and Ms. San Ramon. Hahaha It's kind of a thing in my family, that we all enter that same competition once in our lives. All my cousins did it... my Kuya did, and so did my little brother. I didn't win though. I only got 1st runner-up and the award for Ms. Talent. (isipin mo yun!XD) Hahaha

      But the thing was, when the parade day came, my float or whatever they called it was bigger and taller than the one the winner was gonna ride on. You see, my Mom was such a stage Mom those days, she asked my Lola's boy (sa farm) to cut off the roof of his tricycle and then had a metal arc welded instead. The arc was then covered with white and yellow balloons so it was really tall. To our surprise on parade day, the winner only had a tri-bike that was decorated with crepe paper and cartolina as a float. And since I was to go before hers, she was the last on the line. The people we passed by didn't see her float 'coz mine was covering hers. Hahaha

      See, even if I didn't win, I still got the last laugh. LOL